ALPHA HYDROXY ACIDS (AHA's)
An exfoliant or keratolytic which loosens dead skin cells on the face to help reduce dullness, surface discolouration, fine lines and refine pores. Used on the body, it can help to break down the build-up of thickened and calloused skin. AHA's include Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid and Citric Acid. See Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA) for Salicylic Acid.
An effective moisturising ingredient which protects dry, damaged, or chapped skin by sealing in moisture and is ideal for sensitive or irritable skin. It encourages the skin’s natural restoring process by stimulating new cell growth. It encourages sensitive skin to become more resilient. May help in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, burns, sunburn, acne and skin prone to eczema and psoriasis.
Butter derived from the cocoa bean. The emollient properties act as a protective barrier by providing and retaining moisture in the skin. It is rich in antioxidants and has a high content of Vitamin E which protects skin from free-radical damage. It is also high in fatty acids to hydrate and nourish skin and improve skin elasticity.
Contains Vitamin E, essential amino acids, and caprylic and lauric acid. Helps restore skin’s natural barrier function. Helps maintain the natural skin flora. Locks-in moisture by slowing down evaporation. Moisturising and nourishing and smoothes dry skin. Has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
A well-known skin super-food, rich in vitamins and nutrients providing soothing and cooling effects. Cucumber is 96% water, making it the perfect hydrating agent. It is generally suitable for sensitive skin.Cucumber juice has been shown to reduce swelling, soothe damaged skin and stimulate antioxidant activity, while hydrating skin. Used in eye products, cucumber extract helps reduce puffiness, redness and dark circles under eyes.
A mild surfactant suitable for sensitive skin. Derived from 100% renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohol, decanol which is derived from coconut and glucose (corn starch). Decyl Glucoside is a mild, and gentle, surfactant and because it does not dry the skin. It is biodegradable, and gentle on skin.
Dermaxyl is an anti-aging, wrinkle smoothing and cutaneous barrier repair ingredient, that stimulates cell communication and then repairs the age related skin damage. Cosmetically, this product is used in skincare and make-up aimed at preventing and fighting wrinkles. it is a unique combination of ceramides and hexapeptide that reverses dry skin and combats wrinkles. 40% reduction in wrinkles around eyes and 80% improvement in wrinkles around lips. Reduces wrinkles by 36% after 56 days. +227% stimulation of GCP-2 expression by Pal-VGVAPG (skin repair) 40% reduction in surface area occupied by deep wrinkles (2 months) 25% reduction in surface area occupied by medium wrinkles (2 months)
A peptide (Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5) that promotes skin elasticity and smoothness, designed specifically for the delicate skin around the eyes. Clinical results include a 70% improvement in puffiness in 15 days and 95% of trialists saw improvement in eye bags within 2 months. Also, skin was more elastic by 30% after 30 days and significant improvement in dark circles after 15 days.
A powerful antioxidant that helps neutralise free-radical damage from pollution, UV lightand environment stress which can accelerate ageing. Found in the cell walls of plants like oats, brown rice, peanuts and fruit, ferulic acid can protect against this damage, rather than repair. Helps reduce formation of fine lines, wrinkles and brown spots.
FERULIC ACID CYTOVECTOR
Ferulic Acid is found in the seeds and leaves of plants such as oats, wheat and rice. It is an antioxidant that helps to improve the overall integrity and health of the skin by reducing wrinkles, fine lines and spots. John Plunkett's SuperFade Accelerator Serum contains Ferulic Acid in a patented cytovector technology that allows superior intracellular penetration of Ferulic Acid increasing the speed and degree of inhibition of melanin synthesis.
An AHA that quickly and effectively exfoliates the outer layer of old skin cells. Increases turnover of skin cells and promotes new cell growth. The clinical strength 25% glycolic acid found in John Plunkett's SuperBright Exfoliating Skin Brightener, is salon strength producing an overnight action of laser-like resurfacing.
Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in skin and is able to attract and retain up to 1000x its weight in moisture, replenishing skin and enhancing a healthy, supple look and feel. Hyaluronic acid enhances moisture content in the skin as well as revitalising the skin’s surface, so it looks and feels softer, smoother and radiantly hydrated, with visible improvement of fine lines and wrinkles. High molecular weight Hyaluronic Acid (Hyaluramine) is used to improve the look and feel of skin, while low molecular weight Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) is able to penetrate and bind water, plumping and hydrating the skin from within.
Pronounced ho-ho-ba; an emollient that soothes the skin by mimicing the skin’s natural oils to enhance absorption and keep skin smooth, supple and moisturised. Suitable for acne, eczema, scars, psoriasis, sunburn, chapped skin, pigmentation, as well as dry and sensitive skin. Rich in Vitamin B to improve skin condition and Vitamin E to stimulate collagen.
A combination of two peptides that has been proven to boost collagen by 100%, reducing lines and wrinkles by 45%, wrinkle depth by 50% and increasing skin density by 15%. Proven to help you look 5.5 years younger in 2 months. Used around the eyes, reduces lines by 33% in 60 days. Only products with the MATRIXYL INSIDE logo have been shown to contain therapeutic levels.
Octocrylene is an organic compound that, once absorbed into the skin, captures harmful UV rays before they can cause damage to the underlying skin cells. Octocrylene offers protection against both longer UVA rays (those responsible for signs of aging) and shorter UVB rays (those responsible for burning). Sunscreen that protects against UVA and UVB. May protect damaged DNA.
PAW PAW (Carica Papaya)
Papaya (paw paw) is known for its healing and antiseptic properties for a range of ailments including dry or chapped lips and rough skin. A rich source of antioxidants, amino acids and Vitamins A, C and E. Provides soothing, lasting relief from irritation and the antioxidant action slows the rate of free-radical damage such as collagen damage.
A potent form of Vitamin A that protects skin from free radical damage, increasing collagen production and speeding up cell turnover. This antioxidant is able to reprogram skin cells into acting like younger cells helping skin look younger and rejuvenated. Retinol reduces the appearance of UV damage, making skin more elastic, fresh and hydrated with healthy colour and visibly reduced wrinkles. We use retinol in either a stabilised or encapsulated form.
SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum Parkii Butter)
An extract of the Shea Nut Tree from Africa. It is rich and nourishing and an excellent moisturiser for skin, especially lips as well as cuticles and nails. It contains high concentrations of beneficial fatty acids and vitamins which make it ideal for softening skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and restoring properties.
SODIUM HYALURONATE (LMW)
Low molecular weight hyaluronic acid that allows penetration in skin. It is a Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF) that supports skin’s protective barrier function to reduce moisture loss, as well as stimulating collagen production. Plumps skin by attracting and binding water in the skin. A natural cushioning hydrator for softer, smoother skin.
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL
A natural oil rich in Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant. A non-comedogenic carrier oil which is highly absorbent. Contains oleic acid, sesamol, linoleic acid and helps maintain skin's natural barrier, supporting it's ability to retain moisture. It helps reduce inflammation and moisturises dry or sunburnt skin, lessening premature signs of aging.
A Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF) which helps keep skin hydrated by reducing moisture loss. Urea is a humectant, which means it is able to absorb moisture from the environment and draw it to the skin, as well as an emollient that softens and smoothes the skin. At high levels it has a keratolytic (exfoliation) action and as such helps remove dead and thickened skin. Commonly used to treat very dry skin, ichthyosis and hyperkeratotic skin disorders (skin thickening).
Known to have moisturising, soothing and regenerating properties. Keeps skin soft, smooth and healthy, attracting and retaining water to improve elasticity. Also helps to protect the skin, reducing redness while strengthening the skin barrier. May help regulate oil production and reduce the formation of acne. In nail care it helps reduce nail breakages. Also known as D Panthenol.
A powerful antioxidant vitamin that protects against dehydration and environmental damage. Helps skin retain natural moisture and eases dryness while neutralising damaging free radicals generated by the environment. Softens and smoothes skin by replenishing moisture. Also known as tocopherol acetate.